Accident Summary Nr: 14571269 - OVERTURNING FORKLIFT FELL ONTO LIFT OPERATOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102367828 | 03/25/1987 | 1796 | 0 | Lewis D. Johnson Construction |
Abstract: ON MARCH 24, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A FORKLIFT TO MOVE A STACK OF METAL FRAMES. AS HE DROVE THE HYSTER FORKLIFT TOWARDS THE WORK AREA, THE TRUCK SUDDENLY BEGAN TO FALL TO THE RIGHT. THE FORKLIFT WAS DRIVEN INTO A PIT, OR FLOOR OPENING, 16 INCHES DEEP BY 60 FEET BY 45 FEET. THERE WAS NO PERIMETER BARRIER AROUND THE FLOOR OPENING. AS THE FORKLIFT FELL TO THE RIGHT , THE EMPLOYEE WAS THROWN OFF. THE OVERHEAD GUARD CAME TO REST ON HIS BACK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102367828 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |