Accident Summary Nr: 14571269 - OVERTURNING FORKLIFT FELL ONTO LIFT OPERATOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14571269 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 03/24/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10236782803/25/198717960Lewis D. Johnson Construction

Abstract: ON MARCH 24, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A FORKLIFT TO MOVE A STACK OF METAL FRAMES. AS HE DROVE THE HYSTER FORKLIFT TOWARDS THE WORK AREA, THE TRUCK SUDDENLY BEGAN TO FALL TO THE RIGHT. THE FORKLIFT WAS DRIVEN INTO A PIT, OR FLOOR OPENING, 16 INCHES DEEP BY 60 FEET BY 45 FEET. THERE WAS NO PERIMETER BARRIER AROUND THE FLOOR OPENING. AS THE FORKLIFT FELL TO THE RIGHT , THE EMPLOYEE WAS THROWN OFF. THE OVERHEAD GUARD CAME TO REST ON HIS BACK.

Keywords: BARRIER GUARD, PINNED, OVERHEAD GUARD, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FLOOR OPENING, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102367828 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters