Accident Summary Nr: 14571145 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS IN MICROWAVE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2231140 | 01/06/1986 | 7622 | 0 | Norb Wells, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LOCATE THE CAUSE OF A MALFUNCTION IN A MICROWAVE OVEN. THE EMPLOYEE WAS A CERTIFIED ELECTRONICS TECHNICIAN AND HAD THE MANUFACTURER'S REPAIR MANUAL OPEN IN FRONT OF HIM. HE CONTACTED EXPOSED ENERGIZED PARTS IN THE OVEN. ELECTRIC CURRENT PASSED THROUGH THE EMPLOYEE FROM HAND TO HAND, ELECTROCUTING HIM. INSULATING GLOVES WERE NOT BEING USED. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN WORKING AT THIS TRADE FOR 3 WEEKS AND HAD RECEIVED SOME ON-THE-JOB TRAINING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2231140 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |