Accident Summary Nr: 14570915 - Employee burned by molten metal and steam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100074053 | 01/06/1987 | 3312 | 0 | Empire-Detroit Steel, Div. Of Cyclops Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the supervisor, was tilting an electrical arc furnace to check for a water leak in the bottom panel when the furnace exploded. He was burned by molten metal and steam. The power had been shut off for between 45 and 60 minutes, and all workers except Employee #1 had left the area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100074053 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |