Accident Summary Nr: 14570568 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ATTACHMENT PLUG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101408292 | 04/07/1988 | 3316 | 0 | Co-Bar Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A PORTABLE ELECTRICALLY POWERED HYDRAULIC SHEAR AND STRAIGHTENER TO STRAIGHTEN OUT A PIECE OF COIL BAR. THE EMPLOYEE HAD CONNECTED THE HUBBELL TWIST LOCK ATTACHMENT PLUG AND WAS HOLDING THE 480-VOLT TOOL IN HIS LEFT HAND. HE WALKED OVER TO THE COIL BAR AND GRABBED IT WITH HIS RIGHT HAND. THE COIL BAR WAS GROUNDED. THE ATTACHMENT PLUG FOR THE ELECTRIC TOOL HAD A GROUND FAULT--THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR IN THE PLUG HAD COME LOOSE FROM ITS TERMINAL AND WAS CONTACTING ONE OF THE PHASE CONDUCTORS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101408292 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |