Accident Summary Nr: 14570568 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ATTACHMENT PLUG

Accident Summary Nr: 14570568 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 04/06/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10140829204/07/198833160Co-Bar Corporation

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A PORTABLE ELECTRICALLY POWERED HYDRAULIC SHEAR AND STRAIGHTENER TO STRAIGHTEN OUT A PIECE OF COIL BAR. THE EMPLOYEE HAD CONNECTED THE HUBBELL TWIST LOCK ATTACHMENT PLUG AND WAS HOLDING THE 480-VOLT TOOL IN HIS LEFT HAND. HE WALKED OVER TO THE COIL BAR AND GRABBED IT WITH HIS RIGHT HAND. THE COIL BAR WAS GROUNDED. THE ATTACHMENT PLUG FOR THE ELECTRIC TOOL HAD A GROUND FAULT--THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR IN THE PLUG HAD COME LOOSE FROM ITS TERMINAL AND WAS CONTACTING ONE OF THE PHASE CONDUCTORS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ATTACHMENT PLUG, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101408292 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported