Accident Summary Nr: 14570436 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU MATERIAL

Accident Summary Nr: 14570436 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 05/04/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
166100805/08/198417610Frank Stewart Siding Contractor

Abstract: ONE EMPLOYEE WAS HANDING ANOTHER A SPOUTING GUTTER. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS ON A LADDER JACK SCAFFOLD 22 FEET FROM THE GROUND, AND THE FIRST WAS ON THE LADDER BELOW THE SCAFFOLD. THE GUTTER CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE ELECTRIC SHOCK KNOCKED THE SECOND EMPLOYEE OFF THE LADDER, AND HE FELL TO THE GROUND AND LATER DIED. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE WAS KNOCKED OUT AND FELL ACROSS THE SCAFFOLD. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: RAIN SPOUT, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, E C, LADDER JACK SCAFFOLD, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1661008 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 1661008 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.