Accident Summary Nr: 14570436 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU MATERIAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1661008 | 05/08/1984 | 1761 | 0 | Frank Stewart Siding Contractor |
Abstract: ONE EMPLOYEE WAS HANDING ANOTHER A SPOUTING GUTTER. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS ON A LADDER JACK SCAFFOLD 22 FEET FROM THE GROUND, AND THE FIRST WAS ON THE LADDER BELOW THE SCAFFOLD. THE GUTTER CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE ELECTRIC SHOCK KNOCKED THE SECOND EMPLOYEE OFF THE LADDER, AND HE FELL TO THE GROUND AND LATER DIED. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE WAS KNOCKED OUT AND FELL ACROSS THE SCAFFOLD. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1661008 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 1661008 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |