Accident Summary Nr: 14570279 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FORKLIFT DIES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102549631 | 11/20/1989 | 0181 | 0 | East Side Nursery, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 a truck driver, was waiting for his truck to be loaded with sod, and asked his foreman if there was anything he needed done. The foreman had Employee #1 run the roller. Employee #1 got on the tractor and pulled a five-ton roller to roll the sod in preparation for the sod-cutter. A forklift truck operated by another employee was operating in the area where Employee #1 was rolling the sod. When the forklift backed out from a skid of sod, it backed into the tractor Employee #1was driving, and the wheels of the forklift truck struck the rear wheel of the tractor causing the tractor to ride up on the forklift wheel. The fork lift operator quickly moved his forklift truck forward, looked back, and saw Employee #1 on lying on the ground. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102549631 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |