Accident Summary Nr: 14570246 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100075985 | 11/03/1986 | 5039 | 0 | Owens-Corning Fiberglass Corporation |
100075993 | 11/03/1986 | 7361 | 0 | Quality Personnel, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING A TAKE-UP REEL OF INSULATION FROM THE END OF A SLITTING MACHINE. THE SPINDLE IN THE MIDDLE OF THE ROLL WAS ABOUT 6 FEET LONG. A 10-INCH-BY-7-INCH PANELBOARD WAS MOUNTED ON THE SIDE OF THE SLITTING MACHINE AT A HEIGHT OF 19.5 INCHES FROM THE FLOOR. THE COVER FOR THE PANELBOARD HAD BEEN REMOVED BECAUSE THE CIRCUIT BREAKER INSIDE HAD TO BE RESET REPEATEDLY. (THE BREAKER COULD BE RESET WITH THE COVER IN PLACE, BUT THE EMPLOYEES DID NOT REALIZE THAT.) THE LEG OF ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES CONTACTED CIRCUIT PARTS EXPOSED AS A RESULT OF THE MISSING COVER AND ENERGIZED AT 240 VOLTS. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE GROUNDED MACHINE, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100075985 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Production helpers | ||
2 | 100075993 | Occupation Not Listed |