Accident Summary Nr: 14570246 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14570246 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 11/01/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10007598511/03/198650390Owens-Corning Fiberglass Corporation
10007599311/03/198673610Quality Personnel, Inc.

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING A TAKE-UP REEL OF INSULATION FROM THE END OF A SLITTING MACHINE. THE SPINDLE IN THE MIDDLE OF THE ROLL WAS ABOUT 6 FEET LONG. A 10-INCH-BY-7-INCH PANELBOARD WAS MOUNTED ON THE SIDE OF THE SLITTING MACHINE AT A HEIGHT OF 19.5 INCHES FROM THE FLOOR. THE COVER FOR THE PANELBOARD HAD BEEN REMOVED BECAUSE THE CIRCUIT BREAKER INSIDE HAD TO BE RESET REPEATEDLY. (THE BREAKER COULD BE RESET WITH THE COVER IN PLACE, BUT THE EMPLOYEES DID NOT REALIZE THAT.) THE LEG OF ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES CONTACTED CIRCUIT PARTS EXPOSED AS A RESULT OF THE MISSING COVER AND ENERGIZED AT 240 VOLTS. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE GROUNDED MACHINE, WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI V, ELECTROCUTED, PANELBOARD, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, CIRCUIT BREAKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100075985 Fatality Electric Shock Production helpers
2 100075993 Occupation Not Listed