Accident Summary Nr: 14568596 - Employee's leg severed by root wad
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115736852 | 02/19/1992 | 0723 | 0 | Daniel B & Douglas W Strebin |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 p.m. on February 14, 1992, Employee #1 was assisting his foreman with a slash/burn pile. Employee #1 was standing on the uphill side of the pile in sight of the foreman, who was operating a Caterpillar bulldozer. The foreman was pushing large stumps into the pile when one of the stumps that had a root wad shifted, moving to the right and uphill, and crushed Employee #1's left leg. All of the leg except the nerves was severed at the knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115736852 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Farm workers |