Accident Summary Nr: 14567804 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT AT ELECTRIC METER

Accident Summary Nr: 14567804 -- Report ID: 0454520 -- Event Date: 07/12/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513339007/18/198492240Lake Cunningham Fire Dept

Abstract: WHILE FIGHTING A TRAILER FIRE, TWO FIREMEN WERE RECEIVING ELECTRIC SHOCKS EVEN THOUGH THE ELECTRIC METER HAD BEEN PULLED AND THOUGH THE FIREMEN WERE WEARING FULL TURNOUT GEAR. THE ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS CALLED, AND THE ELECTRIC SERVICE WAS DISCONNECTED AT THE TRANSFORMER POLE. THE NEUTRAL AND PHASE CONDUCTORS HAD BEEN FUSED TOGETHER, WHICH CAUSED THE RELATIVE VOLTAGE ON THE NEUTRAL TO RISE. THIS IN TURN HAD ENERGIZED THE METER BASE.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, SERVICE CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, FIRE, ELECTRIC METER, GROUND FAULT, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15133390 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Firefighting occupations
2 15133390 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Firefighting occupations