Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14567416 - Three Employees Injured When Concrete Floor Breaks

Accident: 14567416 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/23/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1513453903/26/19841522Commercial Builders Of Kansas Inc

Employees #1 and #2 were unloading sheetrock on the fourth floor and Employee #3 was working at ground level. A forklift operator was setting a load of sheetrock on the fourth floor when Employee #2 motioned to the operator to lift the forks. The operator lowered them and began to back up. The forks started to drag and the prestressed concrete floor broke. Employees #1 and #2 fell, and Employee #3 was struck by a piece of falling concrete. Employee #1 suffered a broken leg, and Employees #2 and #3 sustained bruises.

Keywords: fracture, collapse, work rules, construction, industrial truck, fall, floor opening, struck by, falling object, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 15134539 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Drywall installers
2 15134539 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers
3 15134539 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drywall installers