Accident Summary Nr: 14567382 - ELECTRICAL BURNS - FAULT IN SWITCHGEAR ASSEMBLY

Accident Summary Nr: 14567382 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/29/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533021012/03/198436340The Hartford Steam Boiler Inspection & Insurance C

Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING NEAR A SWITCHGEAR ASSEMBLY. THE EMPLOYEES WERE USING AN INFRARED SCANNER TO CHECK FOR HOT SPOTS IN THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM. AN ELECTRIC ARC OCCURRED, BURNING THE EMPLOYEES.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15330210 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical and electronic technicians
2 15330210 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical and electronic technicians
3 15330210 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical and electronic technicians