Accident Summary Nr: 14567366 - ELECTRICAL BURNS - GROUND FAULT DURING ELECTRICAL WORK

Accident Summary Nr: 14567366 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/08/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532929511/09/198417310Mattox Electric Service

Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE CHANGING 480-VOLT FUSES IN A DISCONNECT BOX LOCATED IN A STORAGE ROOM. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS USING CHANNEL LOCKS TO REMOVE A FUSE AND CAUSED A GROUND FAULT. THE RESULTING ARCS BURNED ALL THREE EMPLOYEES.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, E GI II, FUSE, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, GROUND FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15329295 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians
2 15329295 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians' apprentices
3 15329295 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians' apprentices