Accident Summary Nr: 14566764 - EMPLOYEE FELL INTO CHEMICAL VAT; RECEIVED CHEMICAL BURNS

Accident Summary Nr: 14566764 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/07/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
255375808/07/198639490Tex-Tech, Inc.
256452408/07/198639490Tex-Tech Industries, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ABOVE A VAT WHICH CONTAINED HOT WATER AND SULFURIC ACID. THE VAT WAS ABOUT 2 1/2 TO 3 FEET DEEP. ACCIDENTALLY, THE EMPLOYEE FELL OR STEPPED INTO THE VAT. HE WAS BURNED OVER 40% OF HIS BODY AND WAS HOSPITALIZED. THE WATER IN THE VAT WAS HEATED TO 180F, AND THE SULFURIC ACID WAS A 1.75-4% SOLUTION.

Keywords: BURN, SLIP, CHEMICAL BURN, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, SULFURIC ACID, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2553758 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors, mechanics and repairers
2 2564524 Occupation Not Listed