Accident Summary Nr: 14566657 - Employee slips into hot chemical solution, suffers burns

Accident Summary Nr: 14566657 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/07/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
255375808/07/198639490Tex-Tech, Inc.
256452408/07/198639490Tex-Tech Industries, Inc.

Abstract: Between 12:00 noon and 12:30 p.m. on August 7, 1986, Employee #1 was working on a ladder above a 2 1/2 to 3 ft deep chemical solution. He reached for a dropped tool, slipped off the ladder, and landed in the 180 degree F solution. Employee #1 waded out and hosed off. He then realized his predicament was more serious than he first thought and called the fire department. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of chemical burns.

Keywords: WORK RULES, LADDER, SLIP, CHEMICAL BURN, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2553758 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Hand packers and packagers
2 2564524 Occupation Not Listed