Accident Summary Nr: 14566368 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 14566368 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 02/22/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462420902/25/198501910Greer Minor Farms

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE LIFTED A 6-INCH-DIAMETER ALUMINUM IRRIGATION PIPE (30 FEET, 4 INCHES LONG) ON ITS END TO REMOVE DIRT FROM ITS INTERIOR. THE PIPE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE. A SECOND EMPLOYEE POSITIONED ABOUT 12 FEET FROM THE FIRST WAS RESTACKING PIPE. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS ON HIS HANDS AND RIGHT FOOT WHEN ONE OF THEM ALSO CONTACTED THE POWER LINE.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, AGRICULTURE, ELECTROCUTED, IRRIGATION PIPE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, E AG, HAND, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14624209 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 14624209 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported