Accident Summary Nr: 14565840 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2585974 | 07/18/1986 | 4911 | 0 | Citizens Utilities Company |
Abstract: Two power line workers were on an emergency service call responding to a power outage. It was raining, and a guy had broken and fallen on an overhead power line. One of the three phase conductors of the 13-kilovolt power line had burned in two. The fuse protecting the line had opened. Before beginning work on this line, the two employees deenergized the other two phase conductors on the line by opening their cutouts. The employees spliced the broken conductor while they were on the ground. They then started taking out the slack in the conductor by pulling on it and sending it up to a third power line worker who was on a utility pole. The energized part of the cutout contacted the end of the downed conductor, energizing it. Both of the employees on the ground were touching the now energized conductor. One of them was electrocuted. The other received an electric shock and severe burns on his chest and the lower section of his body. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2585974 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 2585974 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |