Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14565444 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault In Ungrounded Equipment

Accident: 14565444 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/21/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1462761607/25/19841521Kammann Development
1462804407/25/19841731Kleins Kustom Electric Inc

AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING KITCHEN CABINETS IN A HOUSE THAT WAS UNDER CONSTRUCTION. ABOUT 200 FEET OF NONMETALLIC SHEATHED CABLE WAS WIRED TO A CIRCUIT BREAKER PANELBOARD FOR A HOUSE ACROSS THE STREET. THE CABLE RAN TO THE BACK YARD OF THE HOUSE UNDER CONSTRUCTION, WHERE A 100-FOOT, 3-CONDUCTOR EXTENSION CORD SET WAS PLUGGED INTO AN OUTLET BOX INSTALLED ON THE CABLE. THE ATTACHMENT PLUG ON THE EXTENSION CORD HAD BEEN REPLACED WITH A TWO-PRONG, NON-GROUNDING-TYPE PLUG. A 3/8-INCH DRILL ADAPTED FOR USE AS AN ELECTRIC SCREW DRIVER HAD A 3-CONDUCTOR POWER CORD WITH THE GROUNDING PRONG MISSING FROM ITS ATTACHMENT PLUG. THE ELECTRIC SCREW DRIVER WAS PLUGGED INTO THE EXTENSION CORD. TO PERFORM HIS JOB, THE EMPLOYEE WAS SITTING ON THE FLOOR, UNDERNEATH THE KITCHEN SINK, LEANING AGAINST A COPPER WATER PIPE. WHILE HE WAS HOLDING THE ELECTRIC SCREW DRIVER IN THIS POSITION, A GROUND FAULT OCCURRED WITHIN THE DRILL MOTOR ENERGIZING THE METAL CASE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: electrical, attachment plug, e c, ground fault, equipment grounding, temporary wiring, cord set, electrocuted

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 14627616 Fatality Electric Shock Cabinet makers and bench carpenters
2 14628044 Occupation Not Listed