Accident Summary Nr: 14563704 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK IN HEAD BY RAKE DRIVE ASSEMBLY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3008877 | 03/27/1987 | 2874 | 0 | Texas Gulf Chemical Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE MECHANIC, WAS STRUCK IN THE HEAD BY THE HOUSING OF A WORM GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY OF A RAKE DRIVE ON STORAGE TANK #32. THE RAKE DRIVE ASSEMBLY WAS UNDER CONSIDERABLE TORQE, CAUSING TWO ANCHOR BOLTS TO SHEAR AND RELEASE THE DRIVE AND ASSEMBLY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON MARCH 20, 1987.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3008877 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |