Accident Summary Nr: 14563431 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2987626 | 09/19/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Duke Power Company |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS POSITIONING HIMSELF ON A 45-FOOT UTILITY POLE. HE WAS TO MEASURE THE DISTANCE FROM A CONDUCTOR COMING OUT OF THE TOP OF A CONDUIT TO THE TOP OF A TRANSFORMER. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED A 14.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2987626 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |