Accident Summary Nr: 14562425 - EXPLOSION - UNAPPROVED EQUIPMENT USED IN HAZARDOUS LOCATION

Accident Summary Nr: 14562425 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 09/22/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1772137409/24/198751710Consolidated Petroleum Terminal, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS FILLING THE REFRIGERANT SECTION OF A GASOLINE VAPOR CONDENSATION SYSTEM WITH METHYLENE CHLORIDE. HE WAS USING A DAYTON 0.33-HORSEPOWER NON-EXPLOSION-PROOF MOTOR/PUMP, ATTACHED TO ITS SOURCE OF SUPPLY THROUGH A NON-EXPLOSION-PROOF-TYPE EXTENSION CORD SET. THE CORD SET WAS PLUGGED INTO AN ADAPTER CORD SET THAT HAD AN EXPLOSION-PROOF ATTACHMENT PLUG ON ONE END AND A NON-EXPLOSION-PROOF CONNECTOR ON THE OTHER END. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PUMPING THE METHYLENE CHLORIDE FROM 55-GALLON DRUMS IN THE BUCKET OF A BACKHOE. THE EMPLOYEE PLUGGED THE ADAPTER CORD SET, WHICH WAS 3 FEET LONG, INTO AN EXPLOSION-PROOF RECEPTACLE OUTLET ABOUT 100 FEET FROM WHERE HE WAS WORKING. HE THEN RAN THE EXTENSION CORD SET TO THE VAPOR RECOVERY UNIT. HE WAS STARTING HIS SEVENTH DRUM; AND, WHEN HE PLUGGED THE MOTOR'S POWER CORD INTO THE CONNECTOR ON THE CORD SET IN THE GASOLINE-ENRICHED ATMOSPHERE, THERE WAS AN EXPLOSION. THE EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER 40 PERCENT OF HIS BODY.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, METHYLENE CHLORIDE, CORD SET, ATTACHMENT PLUG, ELECTRIC PUMP, EXPLOSION, CORD CONNECTOR, GASOLINE, EQUIPMENT APPROVAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17721374 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported