Accident Summary Nr: 14562425 - EXPLOSION - UNAPPROVED EQUIPMENT USED IN HAZARDOUS LOCATION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17721374 | 09/24/1987 | 5171 | 0 | Consolidated Petroleum Terminal, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS FILLING THE REFRIGERANT SECTION OF A GASOLINE VAPOR CONDENSATION SYSTEM WITH METHYLENE CHLORIDE. HE WAS USING A DAYTON 0.33-HORSEPOWER NON-EXPLOSION-PROOF MOTOR/PUMP, ATTACHED TO ITS SOURCE OF SUPPLY THROUGH A NON-EXPLOSION-PROOF-TYPE EXTENSION CORD SET. THE CORD SET WAS PLUGGED INTO AN ADAPTER CORD SET THAT HAD AN EXPLOSION-PROOF ATTACHMENT PLUG ON ONE END AND A NON-EXPLOSION-PROOF CONNECTOR ON THE OTHER END. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PUMPING THE METHYLENE CHLORIDE FROM 55-GALLON DRUMS IN THE BUCKET OF A BACKHOE. THE EMPLOYEE PLUGGED THE ADAPTER CORD SET, WHICH WAS 3 FEET LONG, INTO AN EXPLOSION-PROOF RECEPTACLE OUTLET ABOUT 100 FEET FROM WHERE HE WAS WORKING. HE THEN RAN THE EXTENSION CORD SET TO THE VAPOR RECOVERY UNIT. HE WAS STARTING HIS SEVENTH DRUM; AND, WHEN HE PLUGGED THE MOTOR'S POWER CORD INTO THE CONNECTOR ON THE CORD SET IN THE GASOLINE-ENRICHED ATMOSPHERE, THERE WAS AN EXPLOSION. THE EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER 40 PERCENT OF HIS BODY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17721374 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |