Accident Summary Nr: 145620.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Mixer And Support Bea
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1590745.015 | 04/16/2022 | 2051 | 311812 | 151610 - Northeast Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on April 16, 2022, an employee was in the process of cleaning the exterior lower section of a commercial mixer, when the mixer was activated, caus ing the mixer to rotate to the dump position, crushing the employee between the outer shell of the mixer and a support beam. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1590745.015 | 22 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |