Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 145620.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Mixer And Support Bea

Accident Summary Nr: 145620.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1590745.01504/16/20222051311812151610 - Northeast Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on April 16, 2022, an employee was in the process of cleaning the exterior lower section of a commercial mixer, when the mixer was activated, caus ing the mixer to rotate to the dump position, crushing the employee between the outer shell of the mixer and a support beam. The employee was killed.

Keywords: caught between, cleaning, crushed, mixer, rotating parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1590745.015 22 F Fatality Occupation not reported