Accident Summary Nr: 14560445 - EMPLOYEE MADE ACETYLENE "BOMB" WHICH EXPLODED

Accident Summary Nr: 14560445 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 02/03/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10285757002/03/198801810Montgomery Rose Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS OFF DUTY, DECIDED TO MAKE ACETYLENE BOMBS BY DISPENSING SOME ACETYLENE INTO PLASTIC CONTAINERS AND ADDING A WICK. HE MADE ONE BOMB AND EXPLODED IT HARMLESSLY OUTSIDE. HE MADE ANOTHER ONE WHICH EXPLODED INSIDE THE BUILDING AND INFLICTED AN 8 INCH BY 8 INCH AVULSION ON THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT LEG. HE WAS EMPLOYED BY THE MONTGOMERY ROSE COMPANY OF HADLEY, MASS.

Keywords: ACETYLENE, AGRICULTURE, EXPLOSION, HORSEPLAY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102857570 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported