Accident Summary Nr: 14560296 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN BUCKET ARM AND FRAME OF UNI-LOADER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17927641 | 12/30/1986 | 0181 | 0 | Bigelow Nurseries, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING UNDER THE RAISED BUCKET ARMS OF A CASE 1845 UNI-LOADER. THE BUCKET HAD BEEN REMOVED AND A DIGGING IMPLEMENT ATTACHED TO THE BUCKET ARMS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ALONE. HE WAS FOUND CRUSHED BETWEEN THE LOWERED BUCKET ARM AND THE FRAME OF THE LOADER. THE EMPLOYEE'S LEFT HAND WAS FOUND AT THE LEVER WHICH CONTROLS THE UP AND DOWN MOVEMENT OF THE BUCKET. THE LEVER WAS IN THE FULL DOWN POSITION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17927641 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |