Accident Summary Nr: 14557466 - Employee killed when run over by backing grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14963987 | 10/22/1984 | 1611 | 0 | Yeargin Western Constructors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting at a road grading operation. The Caterpillar 1406 grader was in third gear at approximately half throttle and moving backward in preparation to make another pass. After it started to reverse, Employee #1 moved into its path and either tripped or was struck by the ripper. He fell beneath the grader's wheels and was killed. At the time of the accident, the back-up alarm was sounding. It is not known why Employee #1 moved behind the grader.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14963987 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |