Accident Summary Nr: 14557466 - Employee killed when run over by backing grader

Accident Summary Nr: 14557466 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 10/19/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496398710/22/198416110Yeargin Western Constructors Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting at a road grading operation. The Caterpillar 1406 grader was in third gear at approximately half throttle and moving backward in preparation to make another pass. After it started to reverse, Employee #1 moved into its path and either tripped or was struck by the ripper. He fell beneath the grader's wheels and was killed. At the time of the accident, the back-up alarm was sounding. It is not known why Employee #1 moved behind the grader.

Keywords: GRADER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14963987 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy