Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14557425 - Run Over By Truck Under Repair

Accident Summary Nr: 14557425 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 06/05/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
295737106/06/198520510Holsum Baking Co

Abstract: A 1976 INTERNATIONAL LOADSTAR 1850 DIESEL TRUCK WITH A TWO SPEED REAR AXLE BROKE DOWN. THE ELECTRIC TWO SPEED SWITCH BROKE, CAUSING THE REAR AXLE TO BECOME STUCK IN NEUTRAL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CALLED AND INSTRUCTED TO TAKE A SPARE TRUCK TO THE BREAKDOWN SITE AND TOW THE DISABLED TRUCK TO THE SHOP FOR REPAIR. EMPLOYEE #1 ARRIVED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE AND DECIDED TO ATTEMPT A REPAIR AT THE SCENE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNDERNEATH THE TRUCK WHILE THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING AND THE TRANSMISSION WAS IN GEAR. THE BRAKE WAS NOT SET. WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNDER THE TRUCK THE TWO SPEED SWITCH ENGAGED, SHIFTING THE AXLE INTO HIGH GEAR. THE TRUCK MOVED FORWARD, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1 UNDER THE REAR WHEELS OF THE TRUCK.

Keywords: maintenance, automotive repair, brake, crushed, truck, run over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2957371 Fatality Other Occupation not reported