Accident Summary Nr: 14557425 - Run Over By Truck Under Repair
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2957371 | 06/06/1985 | 2051 | 0 | Holsum Baking Co |
Abstract: A 1976 INTERNATIONAL LOADSTAR 1850 DIESEL TRUCK WITH A TWO SPEED REAR AXLE BROKE DOWN. THE ELECTRIC TWO SPEED SWITCH BROKE, CAUSING THE REAR AXLE TO BECOME STUCK IN NEUTRAL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CALLED AND INSTRUCTED TO TAKE A SPARE TRUCK TO THE BREAKDOWN SITE AND TOW THE DISABLED TRUCK TO THE SHOP FOR REPAIR. EMPLOYEE #1 ARRIVED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE AND DECIDED TO ATTEMPT A REPAIR AT THE SCENE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNDERNEATH THE TRUCK WHILE THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING AND THE TRANSMISSION WAS IN GEAR. THE BRAKE WAS NOT SET. WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNDER THE TRUCK THE TWO SPEED SWITCH ENGAGED, SHIFTING THE AXLE INTO HIGH GEAR. THE TRUCK MOVED FORWARD, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1 UNDER THE REAR WHEELS OF THE TRUCK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2957371 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |