Accident Summary Nr: 14554554 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ACCIDENTALLY ENERGIZED PART
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491307 | 07/09/1984 | 1611 | 0 | W A Biba Engineering Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CONNECTING RUBBER HOSE TO A METAL WATER LINE UNDERNEATH A TESTING LAB TRAILER. FOR UNREPORTED REASONS, THE SIDING ON THE TRAILER HAD BECOME ENERGIZED. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE SIDING, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491307 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |