Accident Summary Nr: 14554554 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ACCIDENTALLY ENERGIZED PART

Accident Summary Nr: 14554554 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 07/06/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
149130707/09/198416110W A Biba Engineering Company

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CONNECTING RUBBER HOSE TO A METAL WATER LINE UNDERNEATH A TESTING LAB TRAILER. FOR UNREPORTED REASONS, THE SIDING ON THE TRAILER HAD BECOME ENERGIZED. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE SIDING, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, TESTING LAB, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491307 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported