Accident Summary Nr: 14554356 - HYDRAULIC JACK SLIPPED, CAUSING TRAILER TO FALL ON EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100054790 | 02/13/1986 | 2013 | 0 | Superb Meats, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO BACK A TRACTOR UNDER A TRAILER. THE TRACTOR STRUCK THE TRAILER AND KNOCKED THE RIGHT HAND DOLLY OFF THE 4' BY 6' PAD. EMPLOYEE #1 BROUGHT A 20 TON HYDRAULIC JACK FROM THE SHOP TO LIFT THE DOLLY SO THAT THE PAD COULD BE REPLACED UNDER IT. THE JACK APPARENTLY SLIPPED, CAUSING THE DOLLY TO BUCKLE. THE TRAILER FELL, CRUSHING AND KILLING EMPLOYEE #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100054790 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |