Accident Summary Nr: 14552822 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN SCAFFOLD COLLAPSED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17878711 | 12/31/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Burke Scaffolding Co. |
17878695 | 12/31/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Consolidated Edison Of New York Inc. |
Abstract: A KWIKSTAGE MODULAR FRAME SCAFFOLDING SYSTEM WAS ERECTED BY THE BURKE SCAFFOLDING COMPANY OF CARLSTADT, NEW JERSEY INSIDE BOILER #30 AT A CON EDISON OF NEW YORK POWER PLANT. THE SCAFFOLDING WAS COMPOSED OF 2 INCH METAL POLE UPRIGHTS FASTENED TO THE HORIZONTAL MEMBERS BY INSERTING FIXED WEDGES OF THE HORIZONTAL MEMBERS INTO THE "V" PRESSINGS ON THE UPRIGHTS. THESE INTERLOCKING COMPONENTS FORMED BAYS WHICH WERE ABOUT 8 FEET LONG, 6 FEET 6 INCHES HIGH AND 4 FEET AND 8 FEET IN WIDTH. THE SCAFFOLD, TIERED TO ABOUT 100 FEET, HAD A "DANCE FLOOR" ERECTED THEREON. FIVE ADDITIONAL 45 FOOT FREESTANDING TOWERS WERE ALSO ERECTED. EACH TOWER OF KWIKSTAGE SCAFFOLD WAS 8 FEET LONG, 6 FEET 6 INCHES HIGH AND 4 FEET WIDE AND HAD 11 TIERED BAYS. MORE THAN 9 EMPLOYEES WERE RENOVATING BOILER TUBING WHEN THE SCAFFOLD COLLAPSED. FIVE EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED WITH INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17878711 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 17878695 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 17878695 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 17878695 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 17878695 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 17878695 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |