Accident Summary Nr: 14550784 - LPG LEAK IGNITED, 4 EMPLOYEES INJURED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103192217 | 02/11/1987 | 1629 | 0 | M.A. Mortenson Company Inc. |
| 103191979 | 02/11/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Tri-States Rebar |
| 103191987 | 02/11/1987 | 1771 | 0 | Boyles Bros. Drilling Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #4 WERE LOCATED IN A BUILDING ADJACENT TO A TANK WHICH STORED LP GAS. THE TANK"S VALVE CONNECTIONS WERE BROKEN WHEN THEY WERE STRUCK BY A REBAR ROD BEING DRAGGED BY A PICKUP TRUCK. A CLOUD OF FLAMMABLE VAPOR FORMED FROM THE ESCAPING LP GAS. THE CLOUD WAS IGNITED BY THE PILOT LIGHT OF AN LP GAS VAPORIZER. FLAMES ENGULFED EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #4 WHEN THEY TRIED LEAVE THE BUILDING THROUGH A DOOR LOCATED ABOUT 20 FEET AWAY FROM THE TANK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103192217 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Surveyors and mapping scientists | ||
| 2 | 103192217 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Surveyors and mapping scientists | ||
| 3 | 103191979 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 103191987 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, earth | ||
| 5 | 103191987 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, earth |