Accident Summary Nr: 14550560 - RUN OVER BY CORN CHOPPER

Accident Summary Nr: 14550560 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 09/27/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1772520110/01/198501150Vassar Farm Company

Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 27, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A NEW HOLLAND CROP CRUISER, MODEL #1895, WITH A CORN CHOPPER ATTACHMENT. HE HAD STOPPED CHOPPING CORN AND PULLED OUT OF THE FIELD TO SHARPEN THE CUTTING HEAD. EMPLOYEE #1 PLACED HIMSELF IN FRONT OF THE RIGHT FRONT TIRE TO OBSERVE THE ADJUSTMENT SETTING. HE INSTRUCTED A FELLOW WORKER, WHO HAD BEEN DRIVING A TRUCK THAT HAULED THE CHOPPED CORN, TO GET INTO THE CAB OF THE CHOPPER AND DISENGAGE THE CHOPPER CLUTCH. THE EMPLOYEE WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH THE CONTROLS. HE ASKED EMPLOYEE #1 IF THIS WAS THE RIGHT LEVER TO PULL, AND WAS TOLD YES. UPON DISENGAGING THE CLUTCH, IT IS ASSUMED THAT HE HIT THE HYDROSTATIC CONTROL, CAUSING THE MACHINE TO MOVE FORWARD. FOR THIS TO HAPPEN THE TRANSMISSION HAD TO BE IN GEAR. THE FORWARD MOTION DREW EMPLOYEE #1 INTO THE PATH OF THE RIGHT FRONT TIRE. HE WAS CRUSHED. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED SEVERE CRUSHING INJURIES OF THE UPPER BODY, CAUSING HIS DEATH.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AGRICULTURE, STARTED IN GEAR, CRUSHED, CORN CHOPPER, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17725201 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported