Accident Summary Nr: 14549943 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 14549943 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 09/25/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516923810/01/198417210Harris-Taylor Painting Co

Abstract: AS AN EMPLOYEE WAS MOVING AN ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER, IT FELL BACKWARDS INTO AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, LADDER, E C, METAL LADDER, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15169238 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported