Accident Summary Nr: 14548762 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - GROUND FAULT IN RECEPTACLE OUTLET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14669477 | 10/10/1986 | 7349 | 0 | County Of Kauai-Kapaa Neighborhood Center, Dpw |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PERFORMING HIS WEEKLY DUTY OF SCRUBBING A WET CONCRETE FLOOR WITH A 120-VOLT TORNADO FLOOR CLEANING MACHINE (MODEL 283). THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN HE HELD THE HANDLE OF THE MACHINE. THE ELECTRIC SHOCK CAUSED FIRST DEGREE BURNS, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES. ON INSPECTION, THE RECEPTACLE OUTLET BEING USED TO SUPPLY THE MACHINE WITH ELECTRIC POWER WAS FOUND TO BE WIRED FOR 240 VOLTS, AND THE GROUNDING CONDUCTOR FOR THE OUTLET WAS FOUND TO HAVE 120 VOLTS IMPRESSED ON IT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14669477 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |