Accident Summary Nr: 14548275 - EMPLOYEE'S LEG ENTANGLED IN AUGER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2527620 | 01/20/1987 | 2092 | 0 | East Point Seafoods |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN AN ICE HOUSE, FEEDING ICE INTO AN AUGER. HE SLIPPED INTO AN OPEN GRATE OVER THE AUGER. HIS LEG BECAME CAUGHT IN THE AUGER, CAUSING INJURIES FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2527620 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |