Accident Summary Nr: 14547616 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14572390 | 04/16/1984 | 4911 | 0 | Homer Electric Assocs |
Abstract: A five-person crew was assigned to remove a three-phase switching cabinet. Two of the three phase conductors supplying this cabinet were to be abandoned, and the third phase was to be used for a new single-phase transformer. The transformer was to be installed at the site of the retired switching cabinet. The conductors in the energized switching cabinet were mismarked. Consequently, one of the employees disconnected the wrong conductors. Instead of disconnecting a load-side connection in the cabinet, he had disconnected a 14.4-kilovolt-to-ground power supply cable and had laid it alongside the cabinet. He then picked up the cable, which he believed to be deenergized. He received an electric shock and sustained burns to his left leg and both wrists. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14572390 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Geologists and geodesists |