Accident Summary Nr: 14546030 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14546030 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/23/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10924238803/02/199333390Muscle Shoals Mineral, Inc.

Abstract: A TECHNICIAN WAS TESTING AN ELECTRIC HEATING ELEMENT. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONNECTED A HOT CLAMP TO THE ELEMENT. THE CIRCUIT WAS ENERGIZED.

Keywords: E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109242388 Fatality Electric Shock Technicians, n.e.c.