Accident Summary Nr: 14545529 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU WIRE ROPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106233026 | 11/16/1990 | 1311 | 0 | Matthews, Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees were setting up a well service vehicle over a gas well so that they could remove the well pump and replace it with a new one. During this operation, a cable contacted a 7600-volt, three-phase overhead power line. The employees were in contact with the cable and received electric shocks. One of the employees was electrocuted. One of the other two employees was hospitalized for his injury. (Only the hospitalized injury was listed on the original form. The fatality and the other electric shock injury were not listed.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106233026 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |