Accident Summary Nr: 14545529 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU WIRE ROPE

Accident Summary Nr: 14545529 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 11/15/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10623302611/16/199013110Matthews, Inc.

Abstract: Three employees were setting up a well service vehicle over a gas well so that they could remove the well pump and replace it with a new one. During this operation, a cable contacted a 7600-volt, three-phase overhead power line. The employees were in contact with the cable and received electric shocks. One of the employees was electrocuted. One of the other two employees was hospitalized for his injury. (Only the hospitalized injury was listed on the original form. The fatality and the other electric shock injury were not listed.)

Keywords: WELL SERVICE RIG, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, WIRE ROPE, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106233026 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported