Accident Summary Nr: 14545511 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 14545511 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 11/23/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10924026711/25/199224110Burns Pulpwood Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a timber skidder machine to transport timber from a cutting area to a load-out point. He drove the skidder within 40 to 45 ft of a tree being cut by a saw operator and was struck and killed by the falling tree.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, HEAD, TREE FELLING, WORK RULES, TREE, SKIDDER, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109240267 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported