Accident Summary Nr: 14545503 - Employee killed when paint storage tank explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110122884 | 10/11/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Le Corp |
110121688 | 10/11/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Dobbs Electric Contractors, Inc. |
110121647 | 10/11/1991 | 3321 | 0 | Mcwane Cast Iron Pipe Co. |
110121860 | 10/11/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Shipman Builders, Inc. |
110121704 | 10/11/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Sexton Plumbing Dba Rodney Sexton |
Abstract: Employee #1 was burning a ladder and cage off a 55 gallon paint storage tank that had been damaged during a fire. The employee had made three cuts near the top of the tank when an explosion occurred. The tank was hurled several feet through the air and landed on the ladder side. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110122884 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 110121688 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 110121647 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 110121860 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 110121704 | Occupation Not Listed |