Accident Summary Nr: 14545016 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN VACUUM CLEANER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18387670 | 08/21/1989 | 2051 | 0 | Flowers Specialty Foods Of Montgomery, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE TOUCHED A STATIONARY PIECE OF EQUIPMENT AND A PORTABLE VACUUM CLEANER AT THE SAME TIME AS HE WAS PASSING BETWEEN THEM. THE VACUUM HAD A GROUND FAULT THAT IMPRESSED 480 VOLTS ON ITS FRAME. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18387670 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Janitors and cleaners |