Accident Summary Nr: 14542542 - FLAMMABLE VAPORS IGNITED BY SPARKS FROM GRINDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100360692 | 08/15/1986 | 1751 | 0 | Craftsman Door Company |
| 100360643 | 08/15/1986 | 2752 | 0 | Tucker-Castleberry Printing, Inc. |
Abstract: CONTRACTOR EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING A NEW OVERHEAD DOOR IN A ROOM 26 FEET LONG BY 12 FEET, 7 INCHES WIDE. THEY WERE USING A PORTABLE GRINDER TO NOTCH OUT THE OVERHEAD DOOR TRACK. IT WAS ABOUT 1:30 PM ON AUGUST 15, 1986. FLAMMABLE LIQUIDS HAD BEEN STORED AT ONE END OF THE ROOM. A SPARK FROM THE GRINDER APPARENTLY IGNITED THE FLAMMABLE VAPORS, CAUSING A FIRE WHICH BURNED BOTH EMPLOYEES. THE CONTRACTOR EMPLOYEES WERE NEVER INFORMED BY THE PLANT THAT FLAMMABLE LIQUIDS WERE STORED IN THE ROOM. THE CONTRACTOR EMPLOYEES NOTICED THE DRUMS BUT NEVER ASKED WHAT THEY CONTAINED. THE CHEMICALS WERE LOCATED AT A PRINTING PLANT. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE BOTH HOSPITALIZED WITH SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100360692 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100360692 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100360643 | Occupation Not Listed |