Accident Summary Nr: 14542088 - TRENCH CAVE-IN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1630730 | 05/03/1984 | 6515 | 0 | Dr William K Bays Dba Burnt Tree Mobile Home Park |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES OF A MOBILE HOME PARK MAINTENANCE CREW WERE INSTALLING A 6 INCH PVC SEWER LINE TO A NEWLY CLEARED LOT. THE TRENCH WAS APPROXIMATLEY FIFTY FEET LONG, THIRTY INCHES WIDE AND SEVEN FEET DEEP. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE TRENCH, TAMPING DIRT AROUND THE PIPE THIRTY FEET FROM THE CONNECTION POINT AND TWENTY FEET FROM THE END POINT. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS ON TOP OF THE EDGE OF THE TRENCH ON THE SPOIL BANK SIDE. HE WAS SHOVELING DIRT INTO THE TRENCH. WITHOUT WARNING THE OPPOSITE WALL BROKE OUT (ABOUT A 10-15 FOOT SECTION) ABOUT ONE FOOT BELOW THE TOP EDGE. THE CAVE-IN CAUGHT EMPLOYEE #1 AND COVERED HIM TO A POINT JUST OVER HIS HEAD. EMPLOYEE #2 UNCOVERED HIS HEAD AND WENT FOR HELP. EMERGENCY MEDICAL PEOPLE WERE ABLE TO REVIVE EMPLOYEE #1 AT THE HOSPITAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1630730 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |