Accident: 14540637 - Joists Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101143006 | 03/28/1986 | 1791 | Stetson Associates, Inc. |
EMPLOYEES WERE ON ROOF ELEVATION OF BLDG UNDER STEEL ERECTION, AND WERE PLUMBING UP A COLUMN. STEEL BAR JOISTS WERE LAYING IN PLACE, (LOOSE) AND BUNDLES OF METAL ROOF DECKING WERE RESTING ON BAR JOISTS. EMPLOYEES LOOSENED BOLTS, HOLDING METAL TRUSSES TOGETHER AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS MOVING BAR JOISTS WITH A 3LB HAMMER, WHEN ALL BAR JOISTS ROLLED OVER ON SIDES,SENDING BAR JOISTS, METAL DECKING AND EMPLOYEES TO GROUND.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101143006 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Structural metal workers | ||
2 | 101143006 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | ||
3 | 101143006 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |