Accident Summary Nr: 14540637 - JOISTS COLLAPSE

Accident Summary Nr: 14540637 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 03/27/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10114300603/28/198617910Stetson Associates, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEES WERE ON ROOF ELEVATION OF BLDG UNDER STEEL ERECTION, AND WERE PLUMBING UP A COLUMN. STEEL BAR JOISTS WERE LAYING IN PLACE, (LOOSE) AND BUNDLES OF METAL ROOF DECKING WERE RESTING ON BAR JOISTS. EMPLOYEES LOOSENED BOLTS, HOLDING METAL TRUSSES TOGETHER AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS MOVING BAR JOISTS WITH A 3LB HAMMER, WHEN ALL BAR JOISTS ROLLED OVER ON SIDES,SENDING BAR JOISTS, METAL DECKING AND EMPLOYEES TO GROUND.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, JOIST, ROOF, STEEL, BUILDING, COLLAPSE, DECKING PANEL, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101143006 Fatality Cut/Laceration Structural metal workers
2 101143006 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers
3 101143006 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers