Accident Summary Nr: 14535462 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE FROM ANNEALING OVEN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
643494 | 02/10/1986 | 3499 | 0 | Gregorian, Inc. |
Abstract: AN ANNEALING OVEN, FUELED BY PROPANE GAS, WAS LIT BY THE COMPANY. AFTER THE OVEN HAD RUN WITHOUT INCIDENT FOR 13-14 HOURS, EMPLOYEE #1 BECAME ILL FROM APPARENT EXPOSURE TO CARBON MONOXIDE. HE WAS SENT TO THE LOCAL CLINIC, WHERE HE WAS KEPT OVERNIGHT. MANAGEMENT ADVISED ANY OTHER EMPLOYEES WHO FELT ILL TO ALSO GO TO THE CLINIC. EMPLOYEES #2 THROUGH #7 DID VISIT THE CLINIC, BUT WERE IMMEDIATELY RELEASED AND RETURNED TO DUTY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 643494 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 643494 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 643494 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 643494 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 643494 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 643494 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 643494 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |