Accident Summary Nr: 14535462 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE FROM ANNEALING OVEN

Accident Summary Nr: 14535462 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 01/30/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
64349402/10/198634990Gregorian, Inc.

Abstract: AN ANNEALING OVEN, FUELED BY PROPANE GAS, WAS LIT BY THE COMPANY. AFTER THE OVEN HAD RUN WITHOUT INCIDENT FOR 13-14 HOURS, EMPLOYEE #1 BECAME ILL FROM APPARENT EXPOSURE TO CARBON MONOXIDE. HE WAS SENT TO THE LOCAL CLINIC, WHERE HE WAS KEPT OVERNIGHT. MANAGEMENT ADVISED ANY OTHER EMPLOYEES WHO FELT ILL TO ALSO GO TO THE CLINIC. EMPLOYEES #2 THROUGH #7 DID VISIT THE CLINIC, BUT WERE IMMEDIATELY RELEASED AND RETURNED TO DUTY.

Keywords: OVEN, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, EXHAUST FUMES, LP GAS, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 643494 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 643494 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 643494 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 643494 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 643494 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
6 643494 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
7 643494 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported