Accident Summary Nr: 14535157 - AGRICULTURAL TRACTOR ROLLED ONTO EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 14535157 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 06/24/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10145405606/30/198701810Gurney Seed & Nursery

Abstract: EMPLOYEE # 1 WAS OPERATING A SMALL AGRICULTURAL TRACTOR UPON WHICH A TWO ROW CULTIVATOR WAS MOUNTED. WHILE HE WAS MAKING A TURN AT THE END OF THE FIELD, THE LEFT REAR WHEEL OF THE TRACTOR DROPPED OVER THE EDGE OF THE ROAD DITCH EMPANKMENT. THE TRACTOR ROLLED OVER, TRAPPING AND CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1 UNDER IT.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, AGRICULTURE, ROLL-OVER, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101454056 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported