Accident Summary Nr: 14535157 - AGRICULTURAL TRACTOR ROLLED ONTO EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101454056 | 06/30/1987 | 0181 | 0 | Gurney Seed & Nursery |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE # 1 WAS OPERATING A SMALL AGRICULTURAL TRACTOR UPON WHICH A TWO ROW CULTIVATOR WAS MOUNTED. WHILE HE WAS MAKING A TURN AT THE END OF THE FIELD, THE LEFT REAR WHEEL OF THE TRACTOR DROPPED OVER THE EDGE OF THE ROAD DITCH EMPANKMENT. THE TRACTOR ROLLED OVER, TRAPPING AND CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1 UNDER IT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101454056 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |