Accident Summary Nr: 14535108 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14535108 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 07/05/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
164249507/05/198416230Peterson Construction Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS MANEUVERING A CONCRETE BUCKET INTO POSITION WHILE THE CONCRETE BUCKET WAS SUSPENDED FROM A CRANE. WHEN THE BOOM OF THE CRANE CAME INTO CONTACT WITH AN ENERGIZED OVERHEAD POWER LINE, THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1642495 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported