Accident Summary Nr: 14535108 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1642495 | 07/05/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Peterson Construction Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS MANEUVERING A CONCRETE BUCKET INTO POSITION WHILE THE CONCRETE BUCKET WAS SUSPENDED FROM A CRANE. WHEN THE BOOM OF THE CRANE CAME INTO CONTACT WITH AN ENERGIZED OVERHEAD POWER LINE, THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1642495 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |