Accident Summary Nr: 14534358 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103605010 | 07/06/2000 | 4141 | 0 | Turtle Tours |
Abstract: A bus washer had cleaned a bus and had driven it to a parking area at a touring company's bus compound. He was parking the bus between a van and another bus near a utility pole. As he was backing the bus, it ran over the guy for the pole. The utility pole moved, and one of the phase conductors of an overhead power line supported by the pole broke. The conductor started a fire when it hit the ground. The bus washer was electrocuted as he tried to extinguish the fire with a wooden stick.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103605010 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |