Accident Summary Nr: 14531354 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE CUTTER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101138956 | 02/12/1986 | 0783 | 0 | Kaiser Tree Preservation Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A 10-FOOT TREE CUTTER FROM THE BUCKET OF AN AERIAL LIFT. THE TREE CUTTER CONTACTED A 4160-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE. (THE AERIAL LIFT DID NOT CONFORM TO AMERICAN NATIONAL STANDARD ANSI A92.2-1969.) THE EMPLOYEE HAD NOT BEEN FOLLOWING HIS EMPLOYER'S INSTRUCTIONS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101138956 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |