Accident Summary Nr: 14529333 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14529333 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 02/17/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10097704002/17/198917910High Tech Steel Erectors

Abstract: A crane operator and a foreman were setting the outriggers for a 45-ton lattice boom crane. The crane's boom contacted an overhead power line, and the foreman received an electric shock. (The crane operator was uninjured.) The foreman was hospitalized for his injury. He recovered completely.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100977040 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Supervisors, material moving equipment operators