Accident Summary Nr: 14528020 - CONSTRUCTION WORKERS ASPHYXIATED BY NITROGEN IN RESPIRATORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101250819 | 07/31/1987 | 2819 | 0 | Kemanord, Inc. |
| 101250835 | 07/31/1987 | 1721 | 0 | Alabama Industrial Coatings, Inc. |
Abstract: ON JULY 30, 1987, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE SANDBLASTING IN A PIT UNDER A WEIGHING SCALE AT A CHEMICAL PLANT. THE EMPLOYEES WERE EMPLOYED BY A PAINTING CONTRACTOR. THE BLASTING EQUIPMENT WAS HOOKED TO A DIESEL-POWERED MOBILE AIR COMPRESSOR AND THEIR ABRASIVE BLASTING RESPIRATORS TO A COMPRESSED AIR LINE AT THE CHEMICAL PLANT. THE PLANT HAD LOST POWER AND ITS AIR COMPRESSORS SHUT OFF THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE COMPRESSED AIR LINES IN THE BUILDING HAD BEEN FILLED WITH PRESSURIZED NITROGEN. THEREFORE THE EMPLOYEES' ABRASIVE BLASTING RESPIRATORS WERE SUPPLIED WITH NITROGEN INSTEAD OF AIR. THE EMPLOYEES DIED OF OXYGEN DEPRIVATION. THERE WAS ENOUGH OXYGEN IN THE PIT'S ATMOSPHERE TO SUPPORT LIFE, AS DEMONSTRATED WHEN SEVERAL EMPLOYEES SAFELY ENTERED THE PIT MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT WITH NO RESPIRATORY PROTECTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101250819 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 101250835 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101250835 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |