Accident Summary Nr: 14528012 - TWO EMPLOYEES DIED: SUPPLIED WITH NITROGEN GAS FOR BREATHING

Accident Summary Nr: 14528012 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/30/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10125083507/31/198717210Alabama Industrial Coatings, Inc.
10125081907/31/198728190Kemanord, Inc.

Abstract: ON JULY 30, 1987, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE SAND BLASTING IN A PIT UNDER A WEIGHING SCALE AT A CHEMICAL PLANT. THE EMPLOYEES WORKED FOR A PAINTING CONTRACTOR. THE MEN'S BLASTING EQUIPMENT WAS CONNECTED TO A DIESEL-POWERED MOBILE AIR COMPRESSOR. THEIR ABRASIVE BLASTING RESPIRATORS WERE CONNECTED TO A COMPRESSED AIR LINE IN A BUILDING AT THE CHEMICAL PLANT. THE PLANT LOST POWER AND USE OF ITS AIR COMPRESSORS THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE COMPRESSED-AIR LINES OF THE BUILDING WERE FILLED WITH PRESSURIZED NITROGEN. THEREFORE THE MEN'S ABRASIVE BLASTING RESPIRATORS WERE SUPPLIED WITH NITROGEN BY BEING CONNECTED TO THE BUILDING'S COMPRESSED AIR LINES. ACCORDING TO THE CORONER THE MEN DIED OF A LACK OF OXYGEN. THERE WAS ENOUGH AMBIENT OXYGEN IN THE PIT TO SUPPORT LIFE SINCE SEVERAL EMPLOYEES ENTERED THE PIT WITHOUT ANY PROBLEM MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT WITHOUT USING RESPIRATORS OR SUPPLIED AIR.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, RESPIRATORY, NITROGEN, SANDBLASTING, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101250835 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 101250835 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 101250819 Occupation Not Listed